Senior: 11 & 12: Unit 4: Roman Republic (IA3)

Gaius Gracchus (Britannica Biographies)

Gaius Sempronius Gracchus — Decline of the Roman Republic (History of Yesterday)

Gracchi Brothers (UNRV) 

Notes on Gaius Gracchus (JSTOR) 

The crisis of the Gracchi (Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools)

Plutarch - The Life of Gaius Gracchu (Lacus Curtius Primary Source)

Gaius Marius (World History Encyclopedia)

Gaius Marius (UNRV)

The Role of Gaius' military reforms in the decline of the Roman Republic
Published by Western Oregon University. In this paper the decline of the Roman Republic refers to the weakening of the Senate's authority over Rome's military and generals.

On the Wings of Eagles: The Reforms of Gaius Marius and the Creation of Rome's First Professional Soldiers

The military reforms of Gaius Marius in their social, political and economic context 

Marian reforms (World History Encyclopedia)

Review of 'Gaius Marius: A Political Biography' 

Marius' mules: Paving the path to power

Lucius Cornelius Sulla Felix

Sulla (World History Encyclopedia)

Sulla (UNRV)

Sulla's reforms as dictator (World History Encyclopedia)

Lucius Cornelius Sulla: Guardian or Enemy of the Roman Republic? (World History Encyclopedia)

Sulla Lucius Cornelius
From Ancient and Medieval History database. Originally from From: Dictators and Tyrants. By: Alan Axelrod; Charles L. Phillips Published: 1994.

Sulla 
Article from Encyclopedia of Ancient Rome ebook. By Matthew Bunson, 2012, published by Infobase Publishing.

Sulla: Playing offence - A deeper look into the motivations and significance of Sulla's march on Rome
Accessed via JSTOR database.

Playing Offence: A Deeper Look into the Motivations and Significance of Sulla's March on Rome
Accessed via JSTOR database.

University of Chicago: PLutarch - The Life of Sulla

 Sulla (Ebook)

Sulla is often considered a major catalyst in the death of the republican system. He was an ambitious general whose feud with a rival (Marius) led to his marching on Rome with an army at his back, leading to civil war and the terrible internecine bloodletting of the proscriptions. In these things, and in his appropriation of the title of dictator with absolute power, he set a dangerous precedent to be followed by Julius Caesar a generation later. Lynda Telford believes Sulla's portrayal as a monstrous, brutal tyrant is unjustified. While accepting that he was responsible for much bloodshed, she contends that he was no more brutal than many of his contemporaries who have received a kinder press. Moreover, even his harshest measures were motivated not by selfish ambition but by genuine desire to do what he believed best for Rome. The author believes the bias of the surviving sources, and modern biographers, has exaggerated the ill-feeling towards Sulla in his lifetime. After all, he voluntarily laid aside dictatorial power and enjoyed a peaceful retirement without fear of assassination. The contrast to Caesar is obvious. Lynda Telford gives a long overdue reappraisal of this significant personality, considering such factors as the effect of his disfiguring illness. The portrait that emerges is a subtle and nuanced one; her Sulla is very much a human, not a monster.

Gnaeus Pompeius Magnus

 Warlords of Republican Rome

EBOOK: The war between Caesar and Pompey was one of the defining moments in Roman history. The clash between these great generals gripped the attention of their contemporaries and it has fascinated historians ever since. These powerful men were among the dominant personalities of their age, and their struggle for supremacy divided Rome. In this original and perceptive study Nic Fields explores the complex, often brutal world of Roman politics and the lethal rivalry of Caesar and Pompey that grew out of it. He reconsiders them as individuals and politicians and, above all, as soldiers.

• Penn State Uni: Gnaeus Pompeius Magnus

• Pompey (World History Encyclopedia)

• Pompey (UNRV)

• University of Michigan: The life and death of Pompey the Great with all his glorious victories and triumphs

• Pompey the Great - Leadership, Strategy, Conflict 

• JSTOR database: The decline and fall of Pompey the Great 

• Cicero on Pompey's command: Heuristic rhetoric and teaching the art of strategic reasoning 

• Historia: Tactical reform in the late Roman Republic - The view from Italy 

Marcus Licinius Crassus

World History Encyclopedia: Marcus Licinius Crassus

Crassus (UNRV)

Penn State Uni: Marcus Licinius Crassus

The richest man in history? Crassus and real estate in late Republican Rome

Primary source

Ancient History Blog: Plutarch - The Life of Crassus

Warlords of Republican Rome

EBOOK: The war between Caesar and Pompey was one of the defining moments in Roman history. The clash between these great generals gripped the attention of their contemporaries and it has fascinated historians ever since. These powerful men were among the dominant personalities of their age, and their struggle for supremacy divided Rome. In this original and perceptive study Nic Fields explores the complex, often brutal world of Roman politics and the lethal rivalry of Caesar and Pompey that grew out of it. He reconsiders them as individuals and politicians and, above all, as soldiers.

• Thought.Co: Caesar's role in the collapse of the Roman Republic

• Reddit: How did Julius Caesar contribute to the fall of the Roman Republic?
  While this website lacks real authority, the structure of the essay may be worth reading.

• Penn State Uni: Julius Caesar

• UNRV: Julius Caesar

Marcus Tullius Cicero

Cicero (UNRV)

Cicero's Role in the Fall of the Roman Republic
By Swain, Edward J. San Diego State University, ProQuest Dissertations Publishing, 2014. PhD thesis accessed via JSTOR database.

The Philosophical and Political Decline of Rome according to Cicero (CoffeeShop Thinking)

 Cicero

EBOOK: As the greatest Roman orator of his time, Cicero delivered over one hundred speeches in the law courts, in the senate and before the people of Rome. He was also a philosopher, a patriot and a private man. While his published speeches preserve scandalous accounts of the murder, corruption and violence that plagued Rome in the first century BC, his surviving letters give an exceptional glimpse into Cicero's own personality and his reactions to events as they unravelled around him - events, he thought, which threatened to destabilize the system of government he loved and establish a tyranny over Rome. From his rise to power as a self-made man, Cicero's career took him through the years of Sulla, and the civil war between Pompey and Caesar, to his own last fig